Loading

Quick Links:

WGCSD Athletics

Our School Mission:

7/6/2015

Watkins Glen High School fosters a safe, supportive community based on respect, trust and citizenship with integrity. Together we commit to inquiry and achieving excellence through quality education that inspires and empowers ALL in an ever changing world.

 

Athletics

 

 

     Watkins Glen is a member of the Interscholastic Athletic Conference and competes in 16 sports on the Varsity, Junior Varsity and Junior High levels (both boys’ and girls’). Sportsmanship and spirit are emphasized, though excellence has been achieved as well.

     In recent years, Watkins Glen has won a number of team and individual league and sectional championships. Most notably in Boys' and Girls' Cross Country, Boys' and Girls’ Swimming and Diving, JV Boys' and Girls' Basketball, Varsity Boys and Girls Basketball, Boys' and Girls' Golf, Wrestling, Cheerleading, Boys' and Girls' Bowling, and Boys Track and Field . The school has also produced one New York State wrestling champion, eight 100+ career win wrestlers and several individual athletes who are continuing their academic and athletic careers at major universities across the country.

For more information regarding Athletics at Watkins Glen, please contact Athletic Director Rod Weeden - email rweeden@wgcsd.org or call 607-535-3210, ext 1603. The Secretary for Athletics is Tracie McIlroy tmcilroy@wgcsd.org  at 607-535-3280.

 

 Procedures for Establishing a New Sport at Watkins Glen

 

Students, teachers, staff, or parents may initiate the process for establishing a new sport or expanding an existing sport to another level. The steps listed below will be followed.

  • All requests to establish a new sport or expand an existing sport to another level will initially be presented to the Watkins Glen District Athletic Administrator or Athletic Manager in writing.
  • The Athletic Administrator or Manager will take the request to the District Administrative team for comment and approval for consideration.
  • If the District Administrative team approves the request for consideration, the team or designee forwards the request to the Superintendent, with comments.
  • The Superintendent, Administrative team and Athletic Manager gather information about each of the elements for consideration of the proposal for approval or disapproval. The following elements are considered in the approval of a new sport or the expansion of an existing sport:
    1. Liability and Safety
    2. Compatibility with Watkins Glen Central School District policies and regulations
    3. Compliance with the Title IX and other applicable laws
    4. Availability of practice and game space
    5. Availability of same-level competition locally
    6. Appropriateness for student group
    7. Demonstrated need/interest in the new activity
    8. Timeliness of the request and financial impact in relation to the WGCSD budget cycle
    9. Availability of staff (including sponsors, coaches, trainers)
    10. Availability of adequate administrative supervision
    11. Sustainability over time
    12. Availability of transportation

 

Contact any of the individuals listed above in writing, in order to move forward with your request.

AUGUST 2017

Su

Mo

Tu

We

Th

Fr

Sa

  1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31  

Upcoming Events:

August 21, 2017

Modified Girls Soccer - 3:30-5:30 - First Practice, Home

Modified Boys Soccer - 5:30-7:30 PM - First practice, Home

August 22, 2017

Modified Girls Swimming - 8 - 10 AM - First day of practice, High School Pool

August 23, 2017

Varsity Girls Soccer - 2:00 PM vs. Bondfest, T-Burg

Varsity Boys Soccer - 9:00 AM vs. Bondfest, Trumansburg

August 26, 2017

Varsity Football - 6:00 PM vs. Dundee, ND, Newfield, WG (Scrimmage), Home (WG)

August 28, 2017

Modified A Football - 4-6 PM - First practice, Odessa-Monotur HS

Varsity Girls Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Trumansburg, Home

August 29, 2017

Varsity-JV Girls Volleyball - 5:00 PM vs. Waverly, Home

August 30, 2017

Varsity Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Union Springs, Away

August 31, 2017

Varsity-JV Girls Volleyball - 5:00 PM vs. Newark Valley, Away

September 1, 2017

Varsity Girls Soccer - 10:00 AM vs. Notre Dame, Away

Varsity Girls Swimming - 5:30 PM vs. Horseheads, Home

Varsity Football - 7:00 PM vs. Greene, Home (OM)

September 6, 2017

Varsity Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Lansing, Home

Varsity-JV Girls Volleyball - 5:00 PM vs. Tioga, Home

September 7, 2017

Varsity Girls Swimming - 4:30 PM vs. Waverly, Home

Modified Girls Swimming - 4:30 PM vs. Waverly, Home

September 9, 2017

Varsity Football - 7:00 PM vs. SVE/Candor (Shovel Game), Home (WG)

Modified Girls Soccer - 9:00 AM vs. Scrimmage - Multi Schools, Notre Dame

Varsity Cross Country - TBD vs. VVS Invitational, VVS High School

September 11, 2017

Varsity Girls Soccer - 7:00 PM vs. Lansing, Away

September 12, 2017

Varsity Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Notre Dame, Home

Modified Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Odessa-Montour, Home

Varsity Girls Swimming - 4:30 PM vs. Odessa-Montour, Away

Modified Girls Swimming - 4:30 PM vs. Odessa-Montour, Away

Varsity Cross Country - 5:00 PM vs. Tioga, Groton, Dryden, Home (WGSP)

Modified Cross Country - 5:00 PM vs. Tioga, Groton, Dryden, Home (WGSP)

Varsity-JV Girls Volleyball - 5:00 PM vs. Newfield, Away

September 13, 2017

Modified A Football - 4:30 PM vs. Candor, Home (WG)

Varsity Girls Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Newark Valley, Away

Modified Girls Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Newark Valley, Away

September 14, 2017

Varsity Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Newark Valley, Away

Modified Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Newark Valley, Away

Varsity-JV Girls Volleyball - 5:00 PM vs. SVE, Home

September 15, 2017

Varsity Boys Soccer - 4:00 PM vs. GLM Tournament Dryden vs OM, Home- Stadium

Varsity Girls Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. GLM Tourn Candor/SVE vs Dryden, Home - Soccer Field

Varsity Boys Soccer - 6:00 PM vs. GLM Tournament WG vs Greene, Home - Stadium

Varsity Football - 7:00 PM vs. Oneonta (OM Homecoming), Home (OM)

Varsity Girls Soccer - 8:00 PM vs. GLM Tourn WG vs IH Watertown, Home - Stadium

September 16, 2017

Varsity Girls Soccer - 1:00 PM vs. GLM Tourn Consolation , Home - Soccer Field

Varsity Boys Soccer - 1:00 PM vs. GLM Tournament Consolation, Home - Stadium

Varsity Girls Soccer - 3:00 PM vs. GLM Tournament Finals, Home - Soccer Field

Varsity Boys Soccer - 3:00 PM vs. GLM Tournament Finals, Home - Stadium

Varsity Cross Country - 9:00 AM vs. Pre-State Meet, Wayne High School, Wayne HS

Modified Cross Country - 9:00 AM vs. Pre-State meet, Wayne HS

September 18, 2017

Modified A Football - 4:30 PM vs. Groton, Home (OM)

Varsity Girls Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Waverly, Home

Varsity Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Waverly, Away

Modified Girls Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Waverly, Home

Modified Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Waverly, Away

September 19, 2017

Modified Girls Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Odessa-Montour, Home

Varsity Girls Swimming - 4:30 PM vs. Notre Dame, Home

Varsity Cross Country - 5:00 PM vs. TAE, Notre Dame, TAE

Modified Cross Country - 5:00 PM vs. TAE, Notre Dame, TAE

Varsity-JV Girls Volleyball - 5:00 PM vs. Candor, Home

September 20, 2017

Varsity Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Odessa-Montour, Away

Modified Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Odessa-Montour, Away

September 21, 2017

Varsity Girls Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. SVE/Can, Home

Modified Girls Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Candor, Home

Varsity-JV Girls Volleyball - 5:00 PM vs. Odessa-Montour, Away

September 22, 2017

Varsity Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Newfield, Home

Modified Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Newfield, Home

September 23, 2017

Modified A Football - 10:00 AM vs. Lansing, Away

Varsity Football - 1:30 PM vs. Newark Valley, Away

Varsity Boys Soccer - 2:00 PM vs. Seward, Home

Varsity Cross Country - 9:00 AM vs. Owego Invitational, Owego

Modified Cross Country - 9:00 AM vs. Owego Invitational, Owego

September 25, 2017

Varsity Girls Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Newfield, Away

Modified Girls Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Newfield, Away

Varsity-JV Girls Volleyball - 5:00 PM vs. TAE, Away

September 26, 2017

Varsity Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Trumansburg, Home

Modified Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Trumansburg, Home

Varsity Girls Swimming - 4:30 PM vs. Lansing, Away

Modified Girls Swimming - 4:30 PM vs. Lansing, Away

Varsity Cross Country - 5:00 PM vs. ND, TAE, SVE/Can., ND

Modified Cross Country - 5:00 PM vs. ND, TAE, SVE/CAn., ND

September 27, 2017

Varsity Girls Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Odessa-Montour, Home

Modified Girls Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Notre Dame, Away

Varsity-JV Girls Volleyball - 5:00 PM vs. Waverly, Away

September 28, 2017

Modified A Football - 4:30 PM vs. Whitney Point, Home (WG)

Varsity Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. SVE/Can., Away

Modified Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Spencer Van Etten, Away

Varsity Girls Swimming - 4:30 PM vs. Whitney Point, Home

Modified Girls Swimming - 4:30 PM vs. Whitney Point, Home

September 29, 2017

Varsity Girls Swimming - 4:00 PM vs. Dr. Jack Davis Invitational - Diving, Ernie Davis Academy

Varsity Girls Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Newark Valley, Home

Modified Girls Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Newark Valley, Home

Varsity-JV Girls Volleyball - 5:00 PM vs. Newark Valley, Home

Varsity Football - 7:00 PM vs. Seton Catholic, Away

September 30, 2017

Varsity Girls Swimming - 10:15 AM vs. Dr. Jack Davis Invitational - Swimming, Ernie Davis Academy

Varsity Cross Country - 9:00 AM vs. McQuaid Invitational, McQuaid

Modified Cross Country - 9:00 AM vs. McQuaid Invitational, McQuaid

October 2, 2017

Varsity Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Notre Dame, Away

Modified Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Notre Dame, Away

October 3, 2017

Varsity Girls Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Notre Dame (Senior Night), Home

Modified Girls Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Notre Dame, Home

Varsity Girls Swimming - 4:30 PM vs. Southern Cayuga, Home

Modified Girls Swimming - 4:30 PM vs. Southern Cayuga, Home

Varsity Cross Country - 5:00 PM vs. Lansing, Dryden, SC, T-Burg, Lansing

Modified Cross Country - 5:00 PM vs. Lansing, Dryden, SC, T-Burg, Lansing

Varsity-JV Girls Volleyball - 5:00 PM vs. Tioga, Away

October 4, 2017

Varsity Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Newark Valley, Home

Modified Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Newark Valley, Home

October 5, 2017

Modified A Football - 4:30 PM vs. Notre Dame, Away

Varsity Girls Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Waverly, Away

Modified Girls Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Waverly, Away

Varsity Girls Swimming - 4:30 PM vs. Dryden, Away

Modified Girls Swimming - 4:30 PM vs. Dryden, Away

Varsity-JV Girls Volleyball - 5:00 PM vs. Dryden, Home

October 6, 2017

Varsity Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Waverly (Senior Night), Home

Varsity Football - 7:00 PM vs. Whitney Point, Away

October 10, 2017

Varsity Cross Country - 4:30 PM vs. NV, SVE/Can, TAE, Tioga, Waverly, NV

Modified Girls Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Odessa-Montour, Away

Varsity Girls Swimming - 4:30 PM vs. Waverly, Away

Modified Girls Swimming - 4:30 PM vs. Waverly, Away

Modified Cross Country - 4:30 PM vs. NV, SVE/Can, TAE, Tioga, Waverly, NV

Varsity Girls Soccer - 7:00 PM vs. Tioga (Haggerty Field-Football Stadium), Away

October 11, 2017

Modified Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. Notre Dame, Home

Varsity-JV Girls Volleyball - 5:00 PM vs. Newfield, Home

October 12, 2017

Modified A Football - 4:30 PM vs. Newfield, Away

Varsity Girls Swimming - 4:30 PM vs. Odessa-Montour (Senior Night), Home

Modified Girls Swimming - 4:30 PM vs. Odessa-Montour, Home

October 13, 2017

Varsity-JV Girls Volleyball - 5:00 PM vs. SVE, Away

October 14, 2017

Varsity Football - 7:00 PM vs. Lansing (WG Homecoming), Home (WG)

October 16, 2017

Varsity-JV Girls Volleyball - 5:00 PM vs. Candor, Away

October 17, 2017

Varsity Girls Soccer - TBD vs. Sectional Playoffs, TBD

October 18, 2017

Modified Girls Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. SVE, Home

Modified Boys Soccer - 4:30 PM vs. SVE, Home

Varsity-JV Girls Volleyball - 5:00 PM vs. Odessa-Montour, Home

Varsity Boys Soccer - TBD vs. Sectional Playoffs , TBD

October 19, 2017

Varsity Girls Swimming - 4:30 PM vs. Notre Dame, Home

Modified A Football - 6:00 PM vs. Moravia, Home (OM)

October 20, 2017

Varsity-JV Girls Volleyball - 5:00 PM vs. TAE (Senior Night), Home

Varsity Football - 7:00 PM vs. Dryden, Away

Varsity Girls Soccer - TBD vs. Sectional Playoffs, TBD

October 21, 2017

Varsity Cross Country - 9:15 AM vs. Marathon Invitational, Appleby Elem. School

Modified Cross Country - 9:15 AM vs. Marathon Invitational, Appleby ES

Varsity Boys Soccer - TBD vs. Sectional Playoffs, TBD

October 25, 2017

Varsity Girls Soccer - TBD vs. Sectional Playoffs, TBD

Varsity Boys Soccer - TBD vs. Sectional Playoffs, TBD

October 27, 2017

Varsity Football - TBD vs. Play offs, TBD

Varsity Girls Soccer - TBD vs. Sectional Finals Class C, Norwich

Varsity-JV Girls Volleyball - TBD vs. Varsity Championships, TBD

October 28, 2017

Modified Cross Country - 10:30 AM vs. IACs, Appleby ES

Varsity Cross Country - 9:30 AM vs. IACs, Abbleby Elem. School

Varsity Boys Soccer - TBD vs. Sectional Finals Class C, WNSF Oneonta

Varsity Girls Swimming - TBD vs. IAC Championships, TBD

October 30, 2017

Varsity-JV Girls Volleyball - TBD vs. Sectional-Early Rounds, TBD

October 31, 2017

Varsity-JV Girls Volleyball - TBD vs. Sectional- Early Rounds, TBD

November 1, 2017

Varsity Girls Swimming - TBD vs. Sectional Prelims, TBD

November 2, 2017

Varsity Cross Country - TBD vs. Sectionals, Chenango Valley State Park

Varsity-JV Girls Volleyball - TBD vs. Sectional Semis (Pool Play), TBD

November 3, 2017

Varsity Girls Swimming - TBD vs. Sectional Finals Diving, TBD

November 4, 2017

Varsity Girls Swimming - TBD vs. Sectional Finals Swimming, TBD

November 11, 2017

Varsity Cross Country - 9:00 AM vs. NYSPHSAA Championships, Wayne High School

November 18, 2017

Varsity Cross Country - 12:15 PM vs. Federation Meet, Bodine State Park, Wappenger Falls